Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Your Prep, we take our customers’ needs seriously. We think your privacy is an important part of our relationship with you.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Your Prep users and to all information collected by Your Prep through the website. If you have any questions regarding the contents of this privacy policy, please contact us at matt@yourprep.com.au

Where this Privacy Policy is silent on a matter relating to your privacy, it intends to incorporate the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

General

Your Prep reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to this Policy will be communicated electronically with all relevant parties. This policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.

If a provision of these terms is invalid or unenforceable, it is to be read down or severed to the extent of the inconsistency without affecting the validity or enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Collection and Purpose

We collect personal information from you for the exclusive purpose of providing tailored services to you. If you do not provide us with certain types of information, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of the services offered by Your Prep.

The type of information required from you includes but is not limited to your name, address, date of birth, and email address. This information may also include phone numbers, credit card information, usernames, passwords and other relevant information.

Your Prep collects this information only as deems necessary in order to properly provide its services to you.

Your Prep collects cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and to help customise your website experience.

Use and Disclosure

Personal information collected by Your Prep will only be used for the purpose of providing you with our products and services.

From time to time, Your Prep may utilise this personal information to assess our performance and outreach, or to assist in team development and training.

Your Prep may use third parties to provide essential services to you. Your Prep does not share the information that you provide through this website with third parties for uses unrelated to the services provided by Your Prep.

You may correct, update or delete your personal information by emailing our Customer Support at myprep@yourprep.com.au

Your Prep reserves the right to disclose your personal information as required by law or when disclosure of such information is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process.

Data Security

Your Prep restricts the access to your personal information within our organisation to specific employees who require this information to perform their job function.

Sensitive personal information entered into the website (such as passwords) that fall within the control of Your Prep is encrypted.

We maintain appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information collected by the website.

Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions govern your use of the website and its products and services.

By using Your Prep, you acknowledge and agree that you have had sufficient chance to read and understand these Terms and Conditions, and you agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, you should not continue using this website.

Intellectual property

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions constitutes a transfer of any intellectual property rights. You acknowledge and agree that, as between you and us, we own all intellectual property rights in the website.

The contents of this website, and any reports generated by Your Prep are © Your Prep Pty Ltd.

You may not copy, reproduce, modify, distribute, transmit, publish, licence, use or resell the information or incorporate into any other work, part or all, of the material available on the website or the Your Prep reports in any form.

Liability

Your Prep is not liable for the loss of a user’s information or data resulting from circumstances outside Your Prep’s control.

To the full extent permitted by law, Your Prep excludes all liability in respect of loss of data, interruption of use or any consequential or incidental damages.

To the full extent permitted by law, Your Prep excludes all representations, warranties or terms (whether express or implied) other than those expressly set out in these Terms.

Disclaimer

Your Prep accepts no responsibility for any loss that may arise from reliance on any information provided on our website. Your Prep reserves the right to modify the services provided through the website at any time.

Warranty

As a user of this website and its products and services, you warrant to Your Prep that you have read and have capacity to accept these terms and conditions.

Your Prep warrants and represents that while all reasonable care has been taken to ensure the information contained on this website and within the products and services is correct, accurate and reliable, it is provided for information purposes only and does not constitute professional advice.

You warrant that you will not assign, sublicense or otherwise deal in any other way with any of your rights under these terms and conditions.

Termination

These terms and conditions terminate automatically, if for any reason, Your Prep ceases to operate the website and provide its products and services.

If you materially breach any provision of these Terms and Conditions, Your Prep reserves the right to terminate, by notice, its user agreement with you and the supply to you of its products and services.

Law and Jurisdiction

Your Prep Pty Ltd is registered in Australia and complies with Australian state and Commonwealth law.